Visa Requirements

If you are planning to visit Egypt soon, kindly consider the following requirements: 


For citizens of Guatemala, Honduras, and El Salvador:  


A valid passport for at least 6 months as of the date of travel 

A photocopy of the first page of the passport 

A return air ticket  

Hotel Reservation 

Two recent personal photographs with white background 

A completed visa application form (available at web site)

Fees for visa processing (350 QTZ to be paid in the Embassy) 


Important notifications:

 

The embassy process visas on the same day provided that you send us an email to request a visa appointment. 

According to the official instructions, it is advisable that you request the visa at the Embassy before embarking your trip to avoid any inconvenience at the airport or disruption of your travel plans.

 

For citizens of El Salvador and Honduras visa could be arranged by mail (restrictions apply).