Visa Requirements

If you are planning to visit Egypt soon, kindly consider the following requirements: 


For citizens of Guatemala, Honduras, and El Salvador:  


A valid passport for at least 6 months as of the date of travel 

A photocopy of the first page of the passport 

A return air ticket  

Two recent personal photographs with white background 

A completed visa application form (available at web site)

Fees for visa processing (350 QTZ  for single entry tourist visa/560 QTZ for multiple entry/750 QTZ for business visa). Fees are paid at the Embassy in cash or bank checks.


Important notifications:

 

The embassy process visas on the same day or the following day provided that you send us an email to request a visa appointment. 

According to the official instructions, it is advisable that you request the visa at the Embassy before embarking on your trip to avoid any inconvenience at the airport or disruption of your travel plans.

 

For citizens of El Salvador and Honduras visa are issued on the same day or could be arranged by mail (restrictions apply).